Mortgage, Money and Dream – Our thoughts on Canadian Mortgage Market
Call Us: 416-930-1225

It is important to understand how people think about their personal information. In United States, in a recent Google Consumer Survey commissioned by TransUnion found that nearly half American consumers are worried about their personal information stolen from social media sites.

According to another report from Privacy Commissioner of Canada, despite of these concerns half of the Canadian consumers still neither consult on-line privacy policies nor do they take actions to stop on-line trackings.more-canadians-are-taking-action-to-secure-their-phones

A number of web services including but not limited to – social media sites require its user to provide date of birth. Many voluntarily share their other personal information like address phone number and employment detail. Generally a user shares personal information with the intension of giving it to only friends.

canadians-are-concerned-about-posting-information-online

Often due to sloppy server security or sophisticated hack attacks these providers loses important personal data – majority then try to sweep that data breach news under the carpet.

canadian-not-sure-about-new-technology-and-online-privacy

Consumers are getting increasingly wary about this ongoing threat to their online privacy.

Consumers are avoiding intrusive app download on their smart phones. Some are also now uninstalling applications that try to take a peek at their personal information.

To protect their online privacy consumers have to take some simple steps, says the TransUnion report.

  • Avoid giving out personal information on social media sites.
  • Do not save your password when you are on a public or work computer.
  • Change your privacy settings on all your social media accounts.
  • Create intricate passwords.
  • Never give out your travel plans over social media sites. Do not share too much.
  • Go through social media guidelines with your children.
  • Make sure you periodically check your credit report.